WSAA Privacy Policy

The Water Services Association of Australia (WSAA) (ABN 54 117 907 285) is the peak industry body representing the urban water industry. Our members provide water and sewerage services to over 20 million customers in Australia and New Zealand and many of Australia's largest industrial and commercial enterprises. WSAA collects information from members and non-members, including through this website, so that it can provide you with the services you need. We have systems and procedures in place to protect your privacy whenever we collect, store, use or disclose your personal information.

WSAA is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth) (Privacy Act). The APPs are designed to protect the confidentiality of information and the privacy of individuals by regulating the way personal information is collected, used, disclosed and managed. Personal information is, generally speaking, information or an opinion relating to an identified, or reasonably identifiable, individual.

This policy explains the types of personal information that we may collect and hold, how that information is used and with whom the information is shared. References to "WSAA", "we", "us" and "our" in this Policy refer to the Water Services Association of Australia. 

What kind of personal information do we collect?

WSAA collects personal information that is necessary for us to carry out our functions or activities or where required by law. Personal information, including sensitive information, that WSAA collects and holds includes, but is not limited to:

  • Names, titles, address, telephone, e-mail and facsimile contact details (private and business).
  • Financial details including credit card numbers, bank account information and financial status of membership.

How we collect your personal information

WSAA only collects personal information that is necessary for the performance of its functions or activities. We collect most personal information direct from you, for example, when you purchase an item through the WSAA Shop, create a website user account, email us, visit the website, deal with us personally or over the telephone.

How we use your personal information

We will use your personal information to provide you with a particular product or service and to contact you about matters pertaining to WSAA. This includes (but is not limited to) the following:

  • Membership applications
  • Processing payments and providing products
  • Providing newsletters and other member benefits
  • Inviting you to WSAA events
  • Contacting you and your business to provide you with information.

We may use your personal information for purposes related to the purpose we collect it, such as:

  • Internal accounting and administration
  • Regulatory reporting and compliance
  • Other WSAA services.

Disclosure of your personal information

We only disclose your personal information to third parties if we have your authority (written or verbal) or we can reasonably assume you’ve consented (for example your organisation has agreed to be part of a project where a third party will be involved and therefore the third party requires your details).

If we disclose details to a third party (for example an organisation we partner with for an event or project) we have an agreement with the third party that it will only be used for the specific purpose for which we supply it.

We treat all personal information held about you as confidential, except where disclosure of your personal information is compelled by law, in the public interest, or with your consent.

Accuracy of your personal information

We attempt to keep your personal information as up-to-date and accurate as possible. If you find that the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date, please contact us. If you are a member of the website you can also correct this information by logging in and updating your account page.

Security of your personal information

WSAA protects any personal information that we hold about you from misuse and loss. Your personal information may be stored as hardcopy documents, or as electronic data. We maintain physical security over our paper and electronic data stores and premises. We also maintain computer and network security. For example, we use firewalls (security measures for the Internet) and other security systems such as user identifiers and passwords to control access to computer systems.

In relation to purchases through the WSAA Shop we use a third party to provide a secure and fully encrypted online payment facility.

WSAA will keep your information for as long as it is needed to provide you with the products and services you have requested from us. We will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information when we no longer need it.

Privacy on our website

The analytics system we use to gather information about visitor activity on our website uses cookies. A cookie is an electronic token that is passed between your browser and the server whenever a page is sent to you. The cookies exist only for the time you are accessing our website and we do not use these cookies to collect personal information. We don't use this to identify you, but to aggregate results.

When you use our website some information is logged automatically, such as:

  • your operating system
  • your device and browser type
  • what city you're in
  • how long you spent on our site
  • which pages, documents and videos you viewed.

This site contains links to other sites. WSAA is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of these web sites.

Privacy inquiries or complaints

If you have any questions or wish to discuss a privacy issue please email us at info@wsaa.asn.au